Newbie quesiton: RS and Amplitube duo in standalone mode?
Post new topic    Reply to topic    MusicLab Forum Index » RealStrat
View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
EJR


Joined: 28 Feb 2011
Posts: 2
PostPosted: Mon Feb 28, 2011 3:18 pm    Post subject: Newbie quesiton: RS and Amplitube duo in standalone mode? Reply with quote

Hi,

Is there a guide to using RealStrat and Amplitube duo in standalone mode? I can't figure out how to configure each so that real strat feeds into amplitube.

or.

Do I have to use host software for this function (Ableton Live or similar)?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message

mmutee


Joined: 23 Dec 2010
Posts: 30
PostPosted: Mon Feb 28, 2011 9:01 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

How can this be possible? One application generating audio signal and other capturing it and outputting a new audio signal with amplification. When you set this up, there will be an infinite loop of signal.

If you have Live then great, otherwise a great alternate is Reaper which is a DAW and will be perfect in your case.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message

EJR


Joined: 28 Feb 2011
Posts: 2
PostPosted: Tue Mar 01, 2011 1:21 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yes I have LIVE lite7, which is now up and running with RealStrat/Amplitube.

Thanks....
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message

Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic    Reply to topic    MusicLab Forum Index » RealStrat All times are GMT - 4 Hours
Page 1 of 1

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum